The Reality and Causes of Loneliness among Japanese War Orphans in Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ZHONG Jiaxin  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10281552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国残留孤児 / 老年期 / 孤独 / 同僚関係 / 社会団体の活動への参加 / 養父母の親戚との交流の状況 / 日本にける親族ネットワークとの交流の状況 / 移住 / 社会的ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the reality and causes of loneliness among Japanese war orphans in old age through investigative interviews. Japanese war orphans develop and experience loneliness differently from their peers born and raised in Japan. Their situation is similar in some aspects to that of overseas Chinese of the same age in Japan, but different in others. The research focuses on the following aspects: 1) Loss of former collegiality in China, and the fragile collegiality in Japan; 2) Participation in community associations in Japan; 3) Interaction with kinship networks in Japan; 4) Participation in the activities of social organizations in Japan; 5) Social interaction with relatives of adoptive parents’ families in China.
This study fills a void in the study of Japanese war orphans on the nature of their loneliness. By highlighting the diversity and complexity of elderly issues in Japan’s ageing society, it will also advance the research on the welfare of Japan’s elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は少なくともつぎの3点である。①本研究によって、中国残留孤児に関する研究における老後研究、特に孤独の実態研究の不在という空白を埋めることができる。②高齢化日本社会における老後問題の多様性・複雑性が究明され、日本の高齢者福祉研究を豊かにすることができる。③グローバル化の時代において、移民・外国人が日本で生活することが日常的になってきたので、社会的ネットワークが弱い人や外国と二重生活を行う人の福祉は、今後も大きな関心になる。本研究は社会福祉学の分野において類似の社会集団の研究に示唆を与えることができる。