The role and systemization of social work in correction- Based on initiatives in Germany and Switzerland-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2019-2023)
Health Science University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Washino Akemi  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (50711587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正 / 刑務所 / ソーシャルワーク / ドイツ / スイス / 刑事施設 / ソーシャルワーカー / ガイドブック / 日本 / 行刑施設 / 矯正福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on correctional social work, a new area of practice for social work in Japan, particularly social work in prisons, with the aim of systematizing it while referring to social work practice in correctional institutions in Germany and Switzerland.
Based on the results of this study, with the cooperation of the Nagoya Regional Correction Headquarter of the Ministry of Justice, I have prepared a draft of the "Guidebook for Social Workers Working in a Correctional Institutions for the First Time - Nagoya Regional Correction Headquarter Edition (tentative title)" as a guideline to serve as reference for social workers in the practice of correctional institutions, and submitted it to the Nagoya Regional Correction Headquarter. As the Nagoya Regional Correction Headquarter will be working on creating this guide with the aim of making it available for use, we have agreed to cooperate with that effort as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ソーシャルワークの新たな実践領域である矯正におけるソーシャルワークを体系的に捉え、それら内容をガイドブック案にまとめた。このことは、矯正におけるソーシャルワーク実践を高いレベルで標準化すること、そして、罪を犯した人が矯正施設出所後に安定した生活を送るために必要なソーシャルワークを確立することにつながるとともに、ひいては刑事政策の課題である再犯防止にも貢献するものである。