Structure of Succession Process of Social Work Practice in a Community of Practice: Focusing on Phenomena in Middle Voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Toshiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20257059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルワーカー / 中動態 / 実践共同体 / 社会福祉実践 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was clarifying the structure of the "community of practice" that supports the self-development process of social workers. An interview survey was conducted with incumbent workers with clinical experience of about 10 to 50 years. As a result, (1) the formation of practice communities has decreased due to the development of training systems, (2) practice communities are formed inside and outside the corporation to which workers belong, and communities within corporations are groups with clear goals and clear themes. (3) the value of "respect for human beings based on understanding of human beings" is the underlying value of multiple communities of practice within the corporation, and (4) it has become clear that practice communities that do not have a clear theme that includes "loose connections" have a high potential for generating new social welfare practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会が急激に進むわが国においては、すべての人が世代や背景を問わずに安心して暮らし続けられるよう、複雑化する支援ニーズに対応できる地域づくりと、その役割を担うソーシャルワーカー(以下、ワーカー)の育成が急務の課題となっている。本研究は、この課題解決に対し貢献するとともに、普段あまり意識しない相互のつながりを実践共同体という概念を用い可視化されたことで、自らの実践を省察することもできるであろう。