Theory and Methods of Developmental Community Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Teruhiko  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (80434611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 隆之  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
穂坂 光彦  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 研究フェロー (10278319)
朴 兪美  日本福祉大学, 権利擁護研究センター, 客員研究所員 (10533383)
小木曽 早苗  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 客員研究所員 (70728154)
小國 和子  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (20513568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開発福祉 / 地域福祉 / 社会開発 / 地域共生 / 中間的社会空間 / 場づくり / メタ現場 / 生活保障メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Developmental Community Welfare” represents a process whereby community members develop their own social safety nets and mutual support mechanisms, and it also refers to enabling approaches taken by development practitioners/works to facilitate such a process. This concept argues that their livelihood should develop by revitalizing their relationship with others and thus expanding their opportunities of participation in the society. The research focused on community-led practices in the urban and rural areas, where people are severely isolated and excluded once there are institutional gaps or when institutional settings collapse due to disasters, in tightly institutionalized societies as well as such diverse grassroots welfare system as community-initiated micro-insurance, savings-based community welfare funds, regenerated and adapted mutual aid practices, which the poor have created to cope with the vacuum of institutional social protection in loosely institutionalized societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「開発福祉」とは、人々が参加し、互いに支え合い、制度を越えて、地域における共生志向の生活と生計の維持及び再生を生み出す福祉実践のプロセスであり、また、それを促進する支援アプローチである。「制度の不全」「制度の不在」「制度の喪失」「制度の形骸化」、さらに、新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大が可視化した「制度の不達」等の制度ギャップ問題を克服して、地域共生社会に向かうためには、「開発福祉」が重要な一歩となる。合わせて、開発福祉の生成プロセス及びそれに対する支援アプローチの検討を進めていく中で、実践者と研究者が協働するリフレクティブな「メタ現場」の社会実装の重要性が明らかになった。