Development of a System for Facilitating Collaborative Assistive Technology Provision with Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 教之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30288625)
巖淵 守  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80335710)
上田 喜敏  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学研究科, 教授 (80454677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords支援技術 / デジタルファブリケーション / クラウド型データベース / 3Dプリンター / 地域支援 / 相談システム / 多職種連携 / リハビリテーション工学 / 支援技術サービス / アシスティブテクノロジー / 生活支援工学 / 地域福祉 / 福祉用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assistive technology service (ATS) is essential for adapting assistive devices to the individual needs of users with disabilities. However, ATS often depends on the empirical knowledge and experience-based skills of individuals or the regional community. The issues of production or remodeling are significantly related to these problems. In this study, collaborative ATS was proposed to facilitate provision of assistive devices.
For the purpose of facilitating, the Support System for Assistive Technology (SS-AT, http://ss4at.nanalabo.co), an online database of assistive devices produced using a 3D printer, was created with a cloud database. training programs to learn effective use of 3D printing technology for assistive technology service were also planned, and then conducted experimental workshops.
As the result, we obtained new knowledge involved processes of community- based ATS in cooperation and collaboration with distant regional communities using digital fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地で開催した3Dプリンターを活用した支援機器の製作改造に関する講習会の実施によって,今後の地域間で連携した支援技術サービスの展開に繋がる関係を構築することができた.また,開発したコラボレーション型支援機器データベースウェブサイトは,インターネット上のクラウドサービスの発展を背景として,お互いの経験情報を共有し製作改造を伴うよりよい支援機器の提供に寄与できること,そして国内外問わず,地域団体や専門職との協同による広域型支援技術サービスの展開に貢献できることから,今後も継続して実践的に取り組むべき研究領域であると確信している.