A study of constructing corporate guardianship system that can respond domestic and international demands Focus on Social Welfare Councils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Unuma Noriharu  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (80290245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 薫  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (10319395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成年後見 / 法人後見 / 意思決定支援 / 公的後見 / 後見支援員 / 社会福祉協議会 / 成年後見制度利用促進 / 成年後見利用促進 / 対応困難 / セーフティネット / 包括的支援 / 多重問題世帯への支援 / 社会福祉事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated with the aim of clarifying the significance and problems of corporate guardianship in social welfare councils. In terms of significance, long-term continuity, valuable guardianship in depopulated and aging areas, possibility of dealing with cases with complex life problems, guardianship work that considers decision-making, etc. were clarified. On the other hand, about 70% of all social welfare councils are dealing only with part-time staff or are in a difficult financial situation.
Secondly, I accompanied the guardian supporters on their works and recorded their interactions with users. It was able to extract decision support skills of guardian supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉協議会における法人後見の特徴として、とりわけ高齢化が進む過疎地域における権利擁護支援のセーフティネットである点、成年後見にとどまらない“総合的・包括的生活支援”が可能である点、地域共生社会の実現に向けた基底かつ基幹的機能を有している点を挙げることができた。また、後見支援員は、成年後見における意思決定支援を具現化できる社会資源の1つであること、社会貢献に参加したいという市民のニーズに応えうるものであること、過重負担の危険をはらむ市民後見人よりも参加しやすいことがわかった。
こうした学術的成果は、今後の成年後見制度利用促進に向けた施策の立案に大きく貢献すると考える。