Development of a practical model for collaboration between residents and facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuriko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10367956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 智明  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (00515736)
南 多恵子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10455040)
妻鹿 ふみ子  東海大学, 健康学部, 教授 (60351946)
岩本 裕子  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00632358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住民 / ボランティア / 社会福祉施設 / 協働 / 実践モデル / 施設 / 協働の要件 / 福祉施設のボランティア受け入れ / 住民と施設の協働 / 先行事例 / 協働のプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following 8 features have been seen through interviews of good examples and research group activities. The following eight characteristics can be said to be the challenges that facilities face in collaborating with local residents in order to create better local areas in the future. ①Connect with various people and organizations even when resources are low ②Understand residents' issues through community diagnostics ③Activities expand when connected to other organizations such as the Council of Social Welfare ④Tries and errors deepen relationships with local residents ⑤ Dialogue with residents promotes collaboration ⑥ Visualize collaborative initiatives ⑦ Arrangement of personnel and agreement of cooperation within the facility ⑧ There is a trigger in working with residents
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「住民と施設の協働のための実践モデルの開発」をテーマに掲げ、「住民と施設の協働」に込められた「協働」の意味や意図を明らかにした。つまり福祉施設でボランティアが活動するという実践活動が「協働」という方向性に向かっていることを提示し、その「協働」スタイルのボランティア活動の先進性を描き出したことが学術的意義と考える。
また本来の「協働」とは何かを問い直し、市民活動やNPOの活動、ボランティア活動が行政や公共の枠組みの中でできること、すべきことにチャレンジしていくことが必要であることを再認識することができたことは、社会的意義であると考える。