A study on job assistance for self-employed home-teleworkers who have difficulty in securing employment and regional revitalization in depopulated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tsuyoshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70534395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅テレワーク / 自営型テレワーク / 雇用型テレワーク / 地方創生 / 地方移住 / リモートワーク / ワーケーション / 在宅勤務 / 多拠点生活 / 複業 / パラレルワーカー / 田舎暮らし / 東京一極集中 / 東京脱出 / 半農半X / デジタル田園都市国家構想 / 自営型在宅テレワーク / コワーキング / ノマドワーカー / 定住人口 / 交流人口 / 関係人口 / 個人事業主 / フリーランス / 兼業 / 副業 / 雇用型在宅テレワーク / 在宅ワーク / クラウドソーシング / 内職 / 家内労働 / 在宅就業 / 在宅就労 / 在宅労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether job support for people who have difficulty finding employment through home-telework is revitalizing depopulated areas. It also considers how the birth rate and population can be increased. An interview survey of self-employed home-teleworkers who migrated from metropolises to depopulated areas was conducted, using the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' "Furusato Telework Promotion Project" as an example. An interview survey of self-employed home-teleworkers who changed jobs to company-employed home-teleworkers in depopulated areas was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、在宅ワークによる就職困難者の就労支援が、過疎地域における地方創生に繋がっているのかどうかの実態を明らかにした上で、どのようにすれば出生率上昇や人口増などの地方創生に繋がるのかを検討した。これまで就労支援政策と所得保障政策の関連性について数多くの研究が行われてきたが、本研究では就労支援政策と地方創生や経済成長との関連性について研究している。また、岸田文雄首相の「デジタル田園都市国家構想」や、COVID-19(新型コロナウイルス感染症)の感染拡大により地方移住の関心が高まっており、社会的にも参考となる研究である。