The role of judicial welfare in juvenile justice : exploring issues of juvenile justice reform from Italian practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI KOICHI  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (60373106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少年非行 / 少年司法 / 児童福祉 / 脱施設化 / イタリア / ダイバージョン / 少年院 / 治療共同体 / コロナ禍 / 少年裁判所 / 闇バイト / 少年刑務所 / 少年法 / ソーシャルサービス / 特定少年 / 法制審議会 / 共同体 / コロナ / 家族支援 / 非行文化 / 非行減少 / 更生 / 司法福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has statistically analyzed the trends of juvenile delinquency in Japan and empirically clarified the role of juvenile justice in the reduction of juvenile delinquency and early desistance from delinquency.
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, I have reported my research findings at online conferences in Japan and abroad, including at the Asian Criminological Society and the European Society of Criminology. I also organized an online symposium comparing Italian and Japanese juvenile justice, inviting a prosecutor from the Naples Juvenile Prosecutor's Office and a judge from the Salerno Juvenile Court in Italy. The symposium revealed that Italy is promoting deinstitutionalization and promoting the sound development of juvenile delinquents through the integrated operation of justice and child welfare with the juvenile court at its core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の少年非行が減少傾向にあること、その要因として非行からの早期離脱が顕著であり、少年司法による働きかけが有効に機能していることが確認され、少年法適用年齢の引き下げに合理的な根拠がないことを明らかにした。
その一方で、本研究は、日本の少年司法の問題点として、関係機関の縦割りが障害となり、司法と児童福祉、施設内処遇と社会内処遇との一体的連携が不十分であることも確認した。この点に関して本研究は、イタリアでは少年裁判所の裁判官が刑事と民事との両方を同時に担当し、決定後の処遇にも関わることで司法と児童福祉との一体的運用を実現し、脱施設化をすすめていることを本邦で初めて明らかにした。