Research on the History of Social Welfare in Shizuoka Prefecture,Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Kobe University of Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hatakenaka Ko  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (70348126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢上 克己  清泉女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00329442)
石坂 公俊  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10438757)
大塚 良一  育英大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60455011)
橋本 理子  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (70567247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大日本報徳社 / 佐々井信太郎 / 静岡県社会事業網構想 / 静岡県方面委員制度 / 勝間田村児童保護事業 / 新興生活館 / 新居町隣保協会 / 指定教化町村制度 / 静岡県社会課 / 土方村振興計画 / 静岡県社会事業網計画 / 方面委員 / 軍事援護 / 救護法 / 戦時災害保護法 / 社会行政 / 方面事業助成会 / 渡邊鎰吉 / 生活改善 / 社会教化 / 町是 / 社会事業 / 報徳社 / 農繁期託児所 / 方面事業 / 震災援護 / 青年団 / 婦人会 / 季節保育所 / 住宅保護 / 救護 / 児童保護 / 経済保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conducting this study, the principal investigators have been working to uncover materials related to social services in libraries, archives, and former town halls in Shizuoka Prefecture from the Taisho to the early Showa periods, which is generally considered to be the period when modern social services were established.Furthermore, by extracting articles related to social services from newspapers such as “Shizuoka Shinpo" and "Shizuoka Minyu Shinbun" and integrating them with historical facts, we have attempted to clarify the whole picture of social services in Shizuoka Prefecture.A series of surveys revealed that the establishment and development of Shizuoka Prefecture social services (the establishment of the Shizuoka Prefecture Social Services Association and the Shizuoka Prefecture Social Section) was greatly influenced by the Dainippon Houtoku Sha (Houtoku I), and especially by the ideology of Shintaro Sasai, the 8th Vice President of Dainippon Houtoku Sha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な成果や学術的意義、社会的意義は次の通りである。第一に本研究を通じて、大日本報徳社(報徳思想)の静岡県地方社会行政に与えた影響が明確となった。とりわけ佐々井信太郎が参与を努める中央教化団体連合会の意向を受けつつ、教化を主軸とした社会事業計画が静岡県社会事業の中心を占めていたことが明らかとなった。昭和恐慌下に県下に普及した新興生活館はその一例である。本研究は単に地域における社会事業の史実の解明にとどまらず、社会事業と教化事業の一体化の根拠を一定史料を通じて明らかにすることができた。市民(福祉)社会における市民教育の重要性が指摘される現代において、本研究の成果が問いかける意義は大きい。