A study of the support for social reintegration of those who have completed correctional and probational treatment: From those who receive assistance to those who seek help
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College (2020-2022)
Nara University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Izumi  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50512860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 智  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20513170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords矯正施設経験者 / 援助要請 / 社会復帰 / ソーシャルサポート / コミュニティ / 元非行少年 / 非行少年 / 少年院 / サポート / 援助要請意図 / 愛着 / 社会復帰支援 / セルフスティグマ / 非行 / 処遇終了 / マイノリティー / スティグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the ability of veterans of correctional facilities to appropriately engage in help-seeking behavior promotes reintegration into society when they return to their local community. This study qualitatively and quantitatively clarified the factors that promote help-seeking in relation to instructors in reformatories, the veterans’ families, friends, and supporters after returning to their community, and how help-seeking promotes social reintegration to the community. The qualitative and quantitative analyses showed that close social support from semi-experts has an important role in encouraging help-seeking behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外いずれにおいても、矯正施設経験者の援助要請を扱った研究はほとんど存在しない。本研究では、矯正施設経験者においても、これまで一般の人々を対象とした援助要請研究で示されてきた関連要因が当てはまることが示された。こうした結果は、学術的な新規性を持つという点での意義を持つだけでなく、どのような要因が援助要請を促進するのか、阻害するのかについて明らかにしたことにより、矯正施設経験者の支援への手がかりを提示することができるという実践的意義を持つと考える。