A study for practice of "education from the viewpoint of victim"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
OOKA Yuuka  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 心理・人間関係学科, 准教授 (10469364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 有紀子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (60550770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被害者の視点 / 教育教材 / トラウマインフォームドケア / 被害者 / トラウマ / 教育 / オンライン化 / 犯罪被害者 / 加害者 / 司法福祉 / 犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although "education that incorporates the victim's perspective" has been introduced as part of redemption instruction for perpetrators, effective teaching methods and their effectiveness remain unexamined. It is also urgent to examine what kind of teaching materials that incorporate victims' perspectives make sense.
As a result of our research, we found that videos of the victims themselves are effective from their point of view. In addition, it became clear that there are some points to keep in mind when providing these videos, such as the need to adopt actual voices, to arouse the viewers before viewing, and to embed knowledge in the videos. It was concluded that sharing "victims' perspectives" not only with perpetrators but also with their supporters and the general public would help spread "education that incorporates victims' perspectives" throughout society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少年犯罪被害の遺族、殺人被害で未解決事件の 遺族、児童虐待、いじめ、強制性交等にあった被害者から実際にヒアリングおよび動画撮影協力をしてもらい、教材化まで行ったことに社会的意義がある。それらの動画に含むべき内容の検討や動画の見せ方、効果的な方法の検討を行ったところにも、学術的意義がある。
「TICCこころのケガを癒やすコミュニティ事業」https://www.jtraumainformed-tic.com/  と連携し、会員ページから登録したら無料で被害当事者の動画等から学べるオンライン講座を公開している。上記ホームページから誰でも視聴は可能である。