Child poverty and inequality: investigating social justice and social policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Uzuki Yuka  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00718984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧困と不平等 / 社会的正義 / 子ども / 社会政策 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study re-examined the ideas that social policy should be based in seeking to reduce poverty and inequality experienced by children. Firstly, it argued that it is appropriate to pursue equality of opportunity after examining the concept of opportunity drawing on the capability approach (CA). Secondly, it argued that it is possible to explain the need for economic support and social work services responding to the problem that are not solved by investment in education, when reading evidence on intergenerational persistence of poverty based on the CA. Lastly, it argued that prominent reasons for the importance of the role of education are the need to expand educational support for the purpose of improving and equalising capabilities and the need for the education of social justice values in order to improve society and a redistribution system in a democratic manner so as to avoid dropping people into poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、新自由主義に対抗する戦略として社会的投資戦略が有効であるという見方が社会政策の設計においても影響力をもつ現状において、それが見過ごす問題についてケイパビリティ・アプローチを手がかりに議論した点にある。社会的意義は、社会政策の立案にとって、それが根差す理論、概念、枠組みに自覚的であるべきこと、またケイパビリティ・アプローチが社会的投資戦略よりも生の多様性に対して包摂的な枠組みであることを示した点にある。エビデンスに基づいた政策立案ではデータにより示される根拠が重視されるが、データから何が読み取れるかは、どのような理論、概念、枠組みを用いてデータを分析するかにより異なる。