Implementation of electronic health record (EHR) : personal health record (PHR) collaborating system for childcare of very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Makiko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (30574751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 勝昭  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (50307542)
盛一 享徳  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他, 室長 (50374418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 発達支援 / 育児 / パーソナルヘルスレコード / 医療情報 / 電子健康記録 / 極低出生体重児 / 養育レジリエンス / 医療情報共有 / 情報通信技術 / ICT / PHR / 発達障害 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of preterm infants less than 1500 g may be affected by the resilience of caregivers to the stresses and difficulties of more intense childcare. This study examined the possibility of developing and utilizing an application to share medical information on preterm infants between hospitals and caregivers using information and communication technology.
We were able to achieve the following three goals: 1) development of a system that automatically collects information to be shared from electronic medical record systems and other systems within medical institutions, 2) transfer of medical information from within medical institutions to systems outside the institutions, and 3) sharing of medical-level information with patient families. Although our study did not result in a significant change in behavior among users, surveys of users indicated that many requested to use the application from the time they were hospitalized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療機関内の電子カルテシステム等から共有する医療情報を自動的に収集し、個人情報を保護しながら診療情報をNICU退院児の養育者との共有を達成するアプリケーションを開発できた。
医療機関の電子健康記録(EHR)と小児医療患者(養育者)のパーソナルヘルスレコード(PHR)を電子的に共有できるシステムは、小児医療以外の医療分野の患者の生活支援に活用できる可能性、将来的には臨床研究登録、追跡調査などにも活用できる可能性がある。本研究では利用者に大きな行動変容を起こすまでには至らなかったが、利用者の行動変容につながる内容や活用法を継続的に研究していく予定である。