Accessibility to social resources of the persons with disabilities in disaster settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI ATSURO  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (20536726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井筒 節  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (00392449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 精神保健 / アクセシビリティ / 障害者 / 人権 / トラウマ / 社会福祉 / 障害者の権利 / 国際保健 / 死亡率 / 公衆衛生 / 国連 / 防災 / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that persons with disabilities in disaster settings are limited in their accessibility to basic social resources such as medical care and social welfare services, and that their basic human rights are not being met. Until now, human rights and disaster preparedness have been mainly assessed with qualitative data, but by developing scales to measure them simply and quantitatively, relevant organizations, including government and aid agencies, can now effectively assess the situation. This scale was published as an academic paper. We also conducted data collection on persons with disabilities in other countries, analyzed human rights issues and mental health risks for persons with disabilities, and published an international paper on the subject. The ability to quantify human rights and disaster preparedness through this research is expected to lead to the development of new research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時における障害者は、十分な医療サービスや社会福祉サービスを受けることができておらず、基本的な人権が満たされていなかった。また、災害に対する準備性も低いことが分かった。これまでは人権や災害準備性を質的なデータでしか示せないという限界があったが、定量的に測定する尺度を開発することで、行政や援助機関を含めた関係機関が効果的に状況を把握できるようになったため、対策が立てやすくなったという意味においても社会的意義が高い。