A multidisciplinary study for the training of social workers specializing in harassment problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2019-2022)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Mimiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80777300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳広 圭子  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30278452)
坂野 剛崇  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90735218)
松尾 かずな  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80732677)
和田 尚子  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 特任講師 (70795070)
銭本 隆行  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 参事 (20799960)
山口 薫 (桑島)  名城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50750569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハラスメント / ソーシャルワーク / ハラスメント防止 / ソーシャルワーカー養成 / ソーシャルワーカー / 集学的研究 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined from multiple perspectives the training of social workers (Swr) who can appropriately deal with harassment issues. The research team consisted of experts in social work, medicine, clinical psychology, and cultural anthropology. Literature review, site visits, quantitative research, and interviews were conducted. The results can be found in a research paper discussing interviews with teachers and others who teach classes on harassment, a report summarizing the entire study, and conference presentations. For each survey, we requested cooperation from schools that are members of the National Alliance for Social Work Education. In addition, mock classes and survey by questionnaire were conducted, and the results of the survey were also summarized in a research paper (to be submitted). Through these surveys, we have clarified the actual situation of education on harassment in Swr training and the necessary course contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハラスメントに関する研究は、法学、社会学、心理学等からアプローチが見られるが、社会福祉学の視点での論究は少ない。本研究は、福祉現場でも遭遇するハラスメントについて、養成課程での学習の必要性と内容を、一定程度示唆することができた。ハラスメントが多義的であること、発生構造や事例を通し、解決の困難性を養成課程で把握しておくことは、実践に備える際に重要である。相談現場に出る前に、ソーシャルワーカーが備える知識、物事の見方があるが、本研究を通しハラスメント防止について触れておくべきトピックスを網羅的に周知した意義は大きい。一方で、協力校が限られたため、今後も何らかの方法で同様の試みを継続する必要がある。