A Basic Research on Person Centered Care for the Elderly Nikkei Minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Naoe  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50403499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧田 幸文  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (00555336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 移民 / 福祉 / 介護 / その人らしい暮らし / ケア / マイノリティ / 中国帰国者 / 高齢期 / 福祉社会学 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys conducted in Japan, Taiwan, and Hawaii revealed the diverse life courses of elderly Japanese immigrants, and the strategies adopted, meaning in life, and anxiety were obtained. Some mentioned return migration, or returning to Japan because they were worried about problems arising from language. In contrast, others get help from their children or use technology to resolve their issues. Although some results have been achieved as basic research, there is limited research on the strategies and return migration adopted by elderly Japanese immigrants, so we would like to include these as future research subjects.
The results presented throughout this study were one book (supervised and co-authored), three papers and research notes, six oral presentations (including one international conference), twelve lectures, and three workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際化に伴い、日本人が海外に居住することが増加してきた。移民研究においては若年期の移民の教育問題、就労問題、生活上の困難は研究されてきたが高齢期の意味がどのような生活をし、どのような課題を抱えているかはこれまで明らかにしてこなかった。本研究は、国境を越えて暮らす日本人高齢者がどのようなライフコースを描き、どのような生活をしているかを明らかにするという点で、社会学、移民研究の点において大きな意義を持つ。また、この研究から得られる知見を日本の介護福祉の現場に還元することで国際化する日本で増加する、海外にルーツを持つ高齢者をどのように支援していくかという点で貢献が見込まれる。