Standardization of stoma care promoted by strengthening multi-facility and multi-professional collaboration systems in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Terumitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50295078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 隆  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30606463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストーマ関連合併症 / ストーマケア / ストーマ造設術 / 多施設・多職種協働 / 標準化 / 多施設 / 多職種 / 多施設協働 / ストーマ合併症 / 多職種協働 / ストーマケア標準化 / 多施設多職種協働体制 / ストーマ保有者 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-center joint research group was organized mainly in Nagasaki Prefecture to clarify the current status of each facility, including patient backgrounds, surgical procedures, complications, stoma specialist outpatient clinic, human resources, and materials used for explanations. The system for stoma care standardization was strengthened through collaboration with certified nurses in wound, ostomy and continence nursing. The occurrence of peristomal skin complications that make self-care difficult was associated with the type of intestinal tube used and the height of the stoma. There was no association between stoma-related complications and age, gender, BMI, nutritional status, comorbidities, stoma configuration, Bristol stool scale, or caregiver. We have compiled materials to be used in training sessions as teaching materials in order to acquire the knowledge necessary for information transfer between multiple professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストーマ保有者の高齢化は、視力・手指巧緻性・認知機能の低下によるセルフケアの困難をもたらし、ストーマ合併症の併発を惹起して日常生活が制限されると介護者の負担が増大する。本研究は、高齢化の進行とともに介護の担い手不足が深刻化する本邦において、地域で生活するストーマ保有者を病院から在宅まで切れ目なくケアするための多施設・多職種協働体制の強化とケアや教育・指導法の統一・標準化、及び関連する臨床研究を推進した点で、社会的かつ学術的にも意義のある取り組みであったと考えられる。