Development of the care skills corresponded to each behavioral and psychological symptom of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Noriko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90406348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米津 亮  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50363859)
池田 学  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動・心理症状(BPSD) / 症候対応型認知症ケア技術 / 介護施設等 / 調査研究 / 人材育成 / 介入研究 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-authored (edited by Jun Nishimura;2021) discussed the basics of the concept of symptom-based dementia care technology for BPSD in people with dementia, including the training of caregivers. Next, (1) Colaizzi analyzes semi-structured interviews with seven families caring for residents of special nursing homes (hereinafter referred to as special nursing homes), and discusses the need for nursing care practices that are conscious of the fact that facilities can become communities; (2) 426 The results of a self-administered anonymous mail survey (181 responses, 42.5%) of nursing care staff at the facility were determined by the Mann-Whitney U test, and the results showed that training was selected according to work accomplishments, learning that could be utilized in care practice, and different symptom response types. It was suggested that the development of care techniques needs to be demonstrated through intervention research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は介護施設等で介護職が直面し、BPSDが表れている認知症者に対し、介護職のケアに対する不安と負担の軽減のために、エビデンスに基づくBPSDに対する症候対応型認知症ケア技術の開発を目的とした。学術的意義は、認知症を症候学の観点で分類し、症候にあわせ薬物療法に依存しない、介護領域における「症候対応型認知症ケア技術を「経験知に基づくケア」ではなく「エビデンスに基づくケア」に変換する基盤を構築したことである。社会的意義は、介護側の現状をふまえ介護職者の離職を減少させ、人材育成を図ることで、超高齢社会を支える基盤づくりに寄与できる点で、課題は介入研究における検証結果を出せなかったことである。