Development of a Poverty Alleviation Program for Single-Parent Families Focusing on Significant Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 典樹  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70584465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsひとり親 / 貧困 / 居場所 / 子ども食堂 / ソーシャルサポート / 重要な他者 / 当事者団体 / 母子家庭 / 子どもの居場所 / 母子寡婦福祉団体 / ひとり親家庭等就業・自立支援センター / フードパントリー / 母子福祉 / 孤立予防 / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク / 総合相談 / 多機能型相談 / 収入の減少 / 学力格差 / 孤立 / あらたな居場所 / 当事者支援 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 就労と子育て / 当事者組織 / 自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The‘significant others’ in this study is defined to individuals who demonstrate empathetic understanding and support for mothers and children in single-parent homilies.We find if situation become more difficult, less people exist to help and counsel them as a result of the study. And they are isolated in their communities. But children’s cafeterias and food pantries which are expanding as new activities are accessible for mothers and children to participate in. Mothers can feel comfortable with the respective attitude of the staff. It becomes clear that mothers can feel it is a place where they can connect with others and meet people who support them after frequent visit to these activities even if only for a short time. It is suggested that these activities have the function of a place of belonging and can be a place to meet ‘significant others’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた知見は①母子家庭は困難な状況になるほど手助けをしてくれる人や相談相手が不在し、地域社会の中で孤立している。②こうした母親に対して支援の成果をあげているのは、子ども食堂やフードパントリー活動を実践する身近な民間団体である。短い時間でも、同じ場所で同じ顔のスタッフとの関わりにより、自分たちを応援してくれる場があるという安心感や共感が生まれる。③母子家庭を身近に応援してくれる団体や人は、母親や子どもにとっての居場所となり、重要な他者との出会いの場になる可能性がある。課題として市町村の相談窓口は、各種手続きや就労支援が主になり、気軽に相談できる窓口にはなっていないことである。