| Project/Area Number |
18K02112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Tohyama Masayo 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20409551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 障害者就労継続支援B型事業所 / 障害者就労継続支援 / 工賃 / 障害者 / 就労継続支援 / 障害者就労継続支援B型事業所 / 障害者優先調達法 / 就労継続支援B型事業所 / 優先調達法 / 工賃向上計画 / 就労継続支援B型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of examining the support and systems needed to improve wages at Type B continuous working support institutions for persons with disabilities, this study conducted a questionnaire survey in Kochi Prefecture, where wages are among the highest in Japan. Prior to conducting the survey, I collected information on wages and work at Type B institutions nationwide, and analyzed factors affecting wages by comparing regions with high wages with regions with low wages. Based on existing surveys of Type B institutions and previous studies on the evaluation of persons with disabilities' work capacity, we conducted a survey of all Type B institutions in Kochi Prefecture, and received responses from 58 of the 110 institutions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者就労継続支援B型事業所における工賃向上は、長年にわたる課題となっている。工賃倍増計画等の政策により取り組みが進められてきたが、工賃は微増するにとどまってきた。申請者が行ったインタビュー調査では、利用者の障害の状況やニーズが多様化しており、工賃向上が難しい背景が明らかとなった。 こうした状況に対し、全国的に工賃の高い高知県で調査を行うことで、工賃向上を促進する要因と阻害する要因を分析することができ、B型事業所にとって必要な支援や工賃を上げる仕組みと社会環境について構想できると考える。