Participation of Persons with Mental Disorders in the Policy-making Process and Relation to Participant Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mayumi  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20738984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神保健福祉審議会 / 当事者委員 / 精神科病院 / 長期入院 / 地域移行 / 権利擁護 / オーストラリア / 地方精神保健福祉審議会 / トライビューナル / 精神障害者 / アドボカシー / 精神に障害のある人々 / 政策決定過程 / 参画 / ソーシャルアクション / 当事者参画 / 当事者活動 / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study promotes the participation of members with mental disabilities in local mental health and welfare councils, which are established to reflect diverse public opinions in local governments, and builds a mental health welfare system that includes people with mental disabilities. The possibility of a detailed analysis was conducted by extracting prefecture where the local mental health and welfare administration was established through collaboration between the committee members and private organizations. In that area, the public and private sectors worked together to promote the migration of people who were hospitalized for long periods. In Australia, there is a rights advocacy organization to prevent the hospitalization of long term involuntary hospitalization, and a mechanism has been established to utilize the voices of people with lived experience of mental health issues in the community mental health welfare system. valuable suggestions were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神保健福祉審議会への当事者委員の参画が微増傾向にあり、徐々に当事者の声を行政の施策に活かす方向がみられた。また、モデル地区として抽出したA地域は行政機関、福祉事業所、当事者委員の協働がなされ、精神科病院からの地域移行が適切に実施されていた。NSW州には行政機関とは独立の精神保健委員会が存在し、委員会内の審議会には複数の当事者委員が参画し、精神保健福祉計画の立案等に関与していた。トライビューナルのしくみは入院者の権利を擁護する体制が整えられていた。精神に障害のある人々も含めた精神保健福祉システムの構築と長期入院者を生まない権利擁護の視点の重要性を見出すことができた。