Regional Disparity Reduction in the Distribution of Long-Term Care Services and Development of Local Marketing Methods for Long-Term Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
SEON Hyeonkyu  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (90382796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西下 彰俊  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (80156067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエリアマーケティング / 商圏分析 / 介護サービス / 地域差 / 介護保険制度 / 長期療養保険制度 / 介護サービス供給の地域差 / 介護サービス需給要因 / 介護市場の可視化 / 介護サービスの基盤整備 / 韓国の長期療養保険制度 / 地域格差 / 介護サービスの需給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop local marketing methods for Long-Term Care (LTC) services that enables more strategic business establishment management for LTC providers. It is an analysis system that can visualize the supply and demand situation of arbitrary LTC services in a specific area. Utilizing the "Market Analyzer TM Nursing Care Version", it presents a Huff model analysis of LTC services, a principal component analysis and cluster analysis method, and a multiple regression analysis method of LTC services.
Local marketing utilizing the analysis method shown in this study will enable LTC providers to strategically develop business establishments based on more accurate demand forecasts. In addition, it can be expected to contribute to the expansion of high-quality LTC services, and the possibility of correcting the problem of regional disparities in the supply of LTC services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エリアマーケティングによって、地域における介護施設・事業所や医療施設などの多寡の状況が明らかになるため、地域ニーズに適した介護施設・事業所等のきめ細かい配置が可能になる。これにより、介護サービスの需要と供給のミスマッチが是正され、介護サービス利用者のサービス需要の機会と選択の幅が広がる。また、介護保険事業計画におけるサービス提供エリアの設定に苦慮している自治体の財政政策ならびに介護福祉政策立案にも貢献できる。