A survey of the process of training new caregivers in elderly care facilities for the development of teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Miwako  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 輝美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90517153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords外国人介護人材 / ミャンマー / スリランカ / 会話データ分析 / 就労場面の調査 / 介助の談話の型 / 技能実習生 / キャリア形成 / 技能実習 / 特定技能 / インタビュー調査 / 介護 / 介護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how foreign caregivers acquire caregiving skills, what problems they face in workplace situations, and how they adjust to these problems, based on ongoing interview surveys and investigations of actual work environments. First, the continuous interview surveys highlighted the realities of career development among foreign caregivers. Next, the workplace investigations analyzed actual work conditions, the causes of problems encountered, patterns of discourse in caregiving interactions, and instances of interactions that did not proceed as planned. Based on these findings, educational applications in Japanese language education and the field of caregiving were also explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特徴は、会話データ分析による異文化間コミュニケーションの問題の分析の手法を、介護という異なる分野の社会的実践現場を対象に応用した点にある。特に、実際の就労場面のやり取りの会話データを収集して客観的に記述することで、アンケートなどの内省調査では見えない現場の実態を分析した点に特色がある。この際、研究代表者の専門の日本語教育、分担者の専門の高齢者介護を活かし、異分野の専門と研究の手法を活かして分析を行った点にも特徴がある。これにより、社会的意義として、分析結果をふまえて、日本語教育ならびに介護の両分野への教育への応用を提案した点が指摘できる。