A Study on the Formation of Field for "Mutual Recognition" through the Ideas of Robert Owen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Koichi  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (30255153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真実  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20337695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相互承認 / ロバアト・オウエン / 価値 / 相互性 / 福祉思想 / 思想史 / ロバート・オウエン / 協同社会 / アソシエーション / 協同社会論 / アダム・スミス / G.W.F.ヘーゲル / 人倫的共同体 / 相互負担義務 / 関係性 / 平等性 / 協同性 / コーポレーション / 社会福祉思想史 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the study on the formation of a space for "mutual recognition" via the thoughts of Robert Owen, it was elucidated that Owen discovered the construction of a space for "mutual recognition" necessitates citizens who value their civic duties and embody common values and norms, along with a societal environment, both of which are essential for creating new values. Furthermore, Owen's philosophy includes a prototype model for "civic integration" aimed at enhancing the welfare and interests of every individual living there by emphasizing dialogue among diversities. It was revealed that a humane cooperative society, constituted by members endowed with "moral virtues," functioned as a space for "mutual recognition" that serves as a condition for providing benefits and happiness to all individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において学術的に求められるのは、単に目的に対する手段として「役に立つ」研究(目的遂行的な有用性)だけではなく、目的・価値を創造することにおいて「役に立つ」研究(価値創造的な有用性)である。そして、「No one will be left behind(誰一人、取り残さない)」社会を実現するためには、個人の利益のみを追求する価値ではなく、「相互に認め合い、つながり合い、支え合う」ための新たな価値を創造することが必要である。そのために本研究は、18世紀末から新たな価値を創造したロバート・オウエンに着目し、「相互承認」の場に必要な思想を明らかにした。その社会的意義は大きいと考える。