Study on a model for community collaboration between criminal justice and mental health services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Toi Hiroki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00780397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神障害 / 刑事司法 / ソーシャルワーク / 地域福祉 / 精神保健福祉サービス / 地域連携 / アメリカ / 再犯防止推進計画 / 精神保健福祉 / ソーシャルワーカー / 社会復帰 / 精神障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For people with mental illness involved in the criminal justice system, community mental health services must be effectively utilized at each stage of the criminal justice process to support their reintegration and recovery. As such, I conducted a comparative study of two practice models for community collaboration, the (1) Community Justice Mental Health Service Model and (2) Mental Health Court Model, in the United States. As a result, it was recommended that the first model of collaboration, the Community Justice Mental Health Service Model, can be utilized in practice in Japan, and its applicability and challenges to collaborative practice in the community were clarified from the perspective of community welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再犯防止推進法のもと再犯防止推進計画では、保健医療・福祉サービスの利用の促進も重要な施策として掲げられる中、刑事司法に関与した精神障害を抱える人の社会復帰を地域福祉の課題として捉え、地域精神保健福祉サービスと刑事司法システムの連携モデルの有効性と可能性を明らかにしていったことに、本研究の学術的・社会的意義があるものと考える。