A study on factors that enhance the community-focused mental health services in US and common wealth countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (00266462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神保健福祉政策 / 心理社会リハビリテーション / 重度の精神障害 / 精神保健サービスの消費者 / メンタルヘルスコンシューマー / 脱施設化政策 / 地域精神保健福祉 / コミュニティベーストプログラム / 脱施設化 / 重度の精神障碍 / 精神保健サービス / サービス利用者 / 精神疾患普及啓発 / 多文化と精神保健 / 地域精神保健 / 生きられた経験 / リカバリー / 地域支援システム / 包括的地域ケアシステム / グローバリゼーション / コミュニティメンタルヘルスフレームワーク / 州立精神病院 / 地域ケア / 当事者活動 / SMI / 規模縮小 / 地域移行 / コミュニティケア / 当事者の関与 / 精神障害リハビリテーション / コンピテンシー / 包括的ケアシステム / 統合リカバリー指向モデル / システム変革 / 促進要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
De-institutionalization policies have progressed in Western developed countries along with growing voices to overcome the evils of institutional care, and in these countries, mental hospitals have almost transformed their functions today. In the 1970s, developed countries in Europe and the United States chose to take measures to care for people with severe mental disorders in the community, closing state mental hospitals, moving beds and medical functions to the community, and completing deinstitutionalization. Based on concrete implementation cases and research on deinstitutionalization policies and regional transitions in developed countries in Europe and the United States, presenting and implementing concrete methods of policy implementation, such as presentation and implementation of policy plans, evaluation and publication of progress, budgets, and a clear demonstration of political will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱施設化政策は施設ケアの弊害の高まりと共に欧米先進諸国で進展し精神病院はその機能をほぼ転換させた。これらの国々や諸州は、予算措置の困難、人件費や施設費の確保の困難、州立精神病院から総合病院への病床移行や削減の困難はあったが、脱施設化政策推進の計画を定め政策の完了に至った。当該分野研究事例から、政策の実施計画立案や実施戦略には、実現可能で具体性のある方策やシステムの構築、政治的な意志をもとに地域移行の実施戦略を進めることが必須の要件であるとの結論に至っている。先進諸国の脱施設化政の実施過程の研究は、日本が今後より具体的な政策的意志や実施戦略をもって地域移行の政策推進の方向を示してくれる。