A Study on the Basic Income in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kim Sung-won  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20451875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベーシックインカム / 福祉国家 / 後発福祉国家 / 社会保障 / 韓国 / 日本 / コロナ / アジア / 社会政策 / 社会福祉 / 脱キャッチアップ / コロナ危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the policy idea for Basic Income (BI) in South Korea as a late-comer welfare state and clarified the following issues. (1)BI idea's political economy background, the process, and contents in South Korea, (2)the characteristics of BI ideas in South Korea and their theoretical and practical meanings, (3)the policy implications of South Korea's experience of BI ideas for Japan and Western European countries as early-comer welfare states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内であれ海外であれ,これまで比較福祉国家研究の分野において韓国は「地域研究の対象」あるいは「比較分析の対象」としてとりあげられることが多かった。本研究においては,韓国のパイオニア的なBIの政策構想に着目して,従来の地域研究と比較分析の視点に加え,「政策論の展開における参照対象」として韓国をみる視点を取り入れる。このような視点により韓国研究は,国内外の比較福祉国家研究の分野で主流を占める既存の研究から一線を画しているといえる。