A Study on Measures to Eliminate Staff Turnover in Long-Term Care Insurance Facilities through the Application of Behavior Analysis Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAGA Tsutomu  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40415500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords行動分析学 / 離職率0% / 介護保険事業所 / 介護職員 / 介護サービス情報公表システム / インタビュー調査 / 職員間のコミュニケーション / 外発的動機づけ / 離職率ゼロ / 介護保険サービス事業所 / 学習心理学 / 離職 / 行動分析理論 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Long-Term Care Service Information Disclosure System (as of May 20, 2020), 59,259 facilities with zero full-time staff turnover were extracted. Subsequently, semi-structured online interviews were conducted with a total of 90 facilities, selecting 10 from each of the nine service categories. One manager and one staff member from each facility were chosen as interviewees. The interview was first conducted with the manager, followed by the staff member. A common factor across all facilities, which was both consistently practiced and shown to influence staff retention through managerial behavior, was "communication among staff." The managers’ positive evaluation of staff behavior was a shared motivational factor for the staff in performing their duties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、「離職防止・定着促進」の要因分析、行動分析学の枠組みを援用した点にある。行動分析学とは、行動の獲得・変化は先行条件と行動に対する肯定的・否定的な反応の組合せによって起きるという学習心理学の一つである。本研究に行動分析学を援用することにより、上職の行為が職員の就労継続に影響していること(外発的な動機づけ)を確認した。上職の職員に対するどのような行為が就労継続に影響している可能性があるのか、具体的な行為を明らかにできた点が、行動分析学の枠組みを援用した成果と考える。