Project/Area Number |
18K02127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | University of Tokyo Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Tatsuji 東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00715170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 裕子 社会福祉法人仁至会認知症介護研究・研修大府センター(研究部、研修部), 研修部, 室長 (10790371)
山口 友佑 社会福祉法人仁至会認知症介護研究・研修大府センター(研究部、研修部), 研修部, 研修企画係長兼研究員 (70809540)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者施設 / ケアの質 / ケア文化 / ロジックモデル / 職場風土 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The organizational culture of care is being increasingly recognized as having an influential impact on the quality of provided care. Culture is a collective "key value" that gives meaning to human existence and transcends individual interests. In the present study, we examined the process of fostering organizational culture. The following results were obtained: 1) The process of fostering organizational culture and the important initiatives in the process were clarified through interviews with care professionals; 2) Based on the questionnaire survey, the factors for fostering organizational culture, which was identified by care professionals, were structured in a logic model. A total of six factors for “facility initiatives and mechanism development,” four factors for “staff changes” due to these initiatives and mechanisms, and four factors for “changes in users, families, and organizations were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者施設サービスの質の向上に向けた取り組みは重要であり,現行制度では人的,物理的環境等のサービス提供上の基準を設けているが,今回作成した指標によりサービスの質向上のための取り組みについて確認することが可能となる。組織としてサービスの質向上に向けてできていること,今後取組むべき課題について確認し対応していくことで,質の改善につながることが期待される。利用者・家族の要望がサービス提供に反映されるような取り組みが重要であることが示唆された。