Research on psychosocial support for middle-aged and elderly cancer patients who live alone and have no family to support their lives with medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISAMURA-ISHIKAWA Kazuho  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00326993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 里美  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20436885)
棟居 徳子  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50449526)
元雄 良治  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん患者 / 社会的苦痛 / 心理社会的ケア / 独居 / 心理社会的苦痛 / 社会的支援 / 社会支援 / インタビュー調査 / 進行がん / 心理社会的問題 / がん / 中高年 / 心理社会的支援 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the features of psychosocial distress amongst middle-aged and elderly cancer patients residing alone, lacking familial support during treatment, and to probe effective support models through a mixed research approach. 200 each of solitary and non-solitary cancer patients were surveyed through web-based methods, using items derived from interviews of middle-aged and elderly, advanced cancer patients and their support personnel.
Solitary cancer patients experience unique psychosocial challenges including more psychological distress and increased support needs for decision making. The findings indicate a need for a comprehensive support model integrating social improvements at multiple organizational and social levels, as well as direct patient support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により本邦の独居進行がん患者が経験している心理社会的苦痛の特徴が明らかになった。特に独居者は非独居者と比較して深刻な就労・経済的問題を抱えている可能性が高く、がん治療・ケアに関する将来の見通しや事前指示、治療法の意思決定に関する支援ニーズが高いこと、身元保証人不在による療養場所の制約や孤独死の心配等の家族がいないために生じる不利益による社会的苦痛を経験している可能性が示唆された。独居進行がん患者が尊厳を持って安心して暮らすには、患者・家族等への直接支援と共に、組織・地域・制度レベルでの社会環境の改善に取り組む重層的な心理社会的支援モデルの構築が必要であることの科学的根拠を示した。