A Study on the Establishment Process of Basic Disability Pension Scheme and the Improvement Method for the Current Income Security for People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University (2019-2020)
Shizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKA YASUO  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40537338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立岩 真也  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords板山賢治 / 山口新一郎 / 八代英太 / 東京青い芝の会 / 脳性マヒ者 / 障害基礎年金 / 拠出制と無拠出制 / CP研究会 / 当事者運動 / 無拠出制と拠出制 / 久保田哲 / 大蔵省共済課 / 竹下登 / 厚生官僚 / 自立生活運動 / 1985年年金改正 / 国際障害者年 / 厚生省官僚 / 障害者所得保障の改善 / ベーシックインカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims to clarify the process by which the basic disability pension scheme has been established.My research included the study of disability group newsletters, government documents about the International Year of Disabled Persons, Diet records, and previous studies on income distribution theory. I also interviewed public welfare bureaucrats and disability group members.
Applying a model of blame avoidance, my analysis of the details of the establishment of these disability basic pensions reveals that this process can contribute to the formation of consensus in the National Assembly, such as the agreement that was reached on the implementation of the disability basic pension system, and also to addressing issues that have been left unresolved, such as implications for earning capacity, nursing care security income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1985(昭和60)年以前の障害年金は保険料拠出が給付の前提条件であり,20歳未満で障害を負った無拠出の者は排除されていた.障害基礎年金制度は,こうした従来の排除性を超えた点で,画期的な仕組みであった.しかし,無拠出制と拠出制が同額の障害基礎年金として統合された背景については,これまで十分に言及されてこなかった.本研究による障害基礎年金制度の成立経緯の明確化は,未だに多くの者が給付から漏れるといった現行の障害者所得保障が抱える構造上の問題点の克服に,大きな示唆を与えるものと考えられる.