Comprehensive study on the development of effective resources for supporting the rehabilitation of criminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2020-2022)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masanori  日本福祉大学, ソーシャルインクルージョン研究センター, 研究フェロー (90410935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords司法ソーシャルワーク / 地域生活定着支援センター / 立ち直り支援 / 刑事弁護 / 入口支援 / 司法 / 司法福祉 / 更生保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People who have committed criminal offenses cannot be easily rehabilitated through the workings of the criminal justice system alone. Thanks to the establishment of “Community Living and Settlement Support Center for Ex-inmates”beginning in 2009, support for former inmates has increased substantially. However, support remains insufficient for those who are still suspects or defendants. The present study examined the efficacy of support from attorneys and social workers working together, from the investigation stage to the conclusion of criminal justice proceedings. Criminal justice restricts human rights and has effect for only a limited time. Rehabilitation support must be continued for as long as the person being supported needs it; an effective means of such support is private activity through collaboration between professionals in law and social work. However, securing funding for support and personnel to provide it remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪者の立ち直りのためには、捜査・公訴提起・裁判・受刑(矯正)・更生保護の刑事司法手続及びその手続終了後の社会復帰までを見据えた一貫した支援体制を構築することが必要である。その中でも被疑者・被告人段階が重要である。刑事裁判にソーシャルワーカーが関与する制度を作ることにより、現に行われている刑罰の執行及び社会復帰におけるソーシャルワーカーの活動がさらに活性化する。本研究が先進的に取り組まれている全国各地の民間活動の情報を明らかにしたことにより、確実な立ち直り支援のために今後どういう方向性を持つべきか、そのためにどのような資源開発が必要かについての課題を特定することができた。