The Reconstruction of Mental Health and Social Welfare in Next Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yuki  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50319480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 正幸  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 名誉教授 (00268054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsまちなかケア / コミュニティ・コモンズ / 多元型循環社会 / 精神障害者 / 市民社会 / 多元的循環型社会 / separate parallel track / 精神保健医療福祉体制 / アドボケイト / コミュニティコモンズ / 第8次医療計画 / EUCOMS / 臨床倫理 / 精神保健医療福祉システム / 協働的アプローチ / 市民 / 後期近代 / 次社会モデル / 強制治療と社会的合意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructing a Mental Health and Social Welfare System for Future Societies: A Proposal for Civil Society and Community Care. This study conducted an interdisciplinary theoretical examination and practical analysis in a local community to determine the type of societies that would allow people with mental illnesses to lead ordinary lives as citizens, to position such societies as “multidimensional circular societies,” and to elucidate their mechanisms and components.
This research was completed despite the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The results confirmed that given the wide range of mental health issues in the community, there is a need to (1) develop and conduct new collaborative projects in the community (community commons) and (2) re-establish processes to incorporate traditional policy functions, such as psychiatric wards, hospitalization, consultation, day care, and home visits, into the community network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では精神障害のある人が市民としてあたりまえの暮らしができる次社会とは何かを問うてきた。その軸となるのが「多元的循環型社会」であり、様々な主体が協働の手法によりコミュニティ・コモンズを形成することの意義を確認することができた。これらは、病や障害を理由にまちのなかで排除されることのない市民社会や、家族の犠牲的努力を必要としない制度設計についての提案でもある。同時に人口減少社会において、施設としての精神科病棟への地域の依存ではなく、地域医療からの精神科病棟への関与の意味をとらえなおすことの問題提起でもある。