Psychoeducational program for families of persons with mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamato University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Ippei  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80762228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上城 憲司  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90454941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心理教育 / 家族介護者 / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / エンパワーメント / 地域支援 / 軽度認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of psychoeducation on family caregivers of persons with mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia in the community. An empowerment scale was developed as the primary outcome and a psychoeducational intervention was used. The results showed that self-efficacy and positive feelings toward caregiving, which are components of empowerment, were significantly improved before and after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,地域で在宅介護を実施している家族介護者に対して,比較的介護の初期の段階で介入をし,家族介護者の介護力(エンパワーメント)を高める点にある.また,社会的意義は,家族介護者の介護力(エンパワーメント)を高めることで安定した在宅介護生活の継続を目指している点にある.介護力を高めることは適切な在宅介護を行うということも内包しており,被介護者である認知症の人の症状安定にも寄与すると考える.