Comparative Research of Japan and Korea in Workfare Policy to Support Social Independence of Needy People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Online University (2022)
Kobe Shinwa Women's University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
TODA Noriki  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70584465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
大友 信勝  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (50085312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自立論 / 最低生活保障 / 第4次「適正化」政策 / 貧困 / 社会的自立 / 現場実践 / 生活保護行政 / 国民基礎生活保障法 / 普遍主義的政策 / カスタマイズ給付 / 希望リボーンプロジェクト / 社会的自立支援システム / 日韓比較 / 自立 / 社会福祉サービス / 地域生活移行 / 普遍主義と選別主義 / ベーシックインカム / 生活保護制度 / セーフティネット / 第四次「適正化」 / 歴史的分析 / 時期区分 / 第4次生活保護「適正化」期 / 社会的セーフティネット / 就労インセンティブ / 自立論の二面性 / 「適正化」政策 / 自助 / 地域生活支援 / デンマーク / ワークフェア / 自立支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically analyze practices aimed at economic independence and personal autonomy with social independence as the central axis, and to pursue programs and methods that are useful for improving problems.
For this reason, we conducted a survey on employment support called "intermediate employment" called the "Kushiro model" and self-support projects under the Korean Basic Livelihood Security Law. The "intermediate employment" implemented by Kushiro City was a practice aimed at social independence in the form of volunteers and internships while using public welfare."Intermediate employment" was a practice aimed at social independence in the form of volunteering and internships. Self-sufficiency was the practice of guaranteeing a minimum livelihood without excluding the needy.
Based on these surveys, we proposed various methods for self-reliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、生活保護行政における政策と現場実践の対峙の歴史をたどり、第4次「適正化」政策と、多様な自立を目指す現場実践の実態を明らかにしたことである。この研究における社会的意義は、困窮状態に陥り、自信を失い、希望を持てない人などに対して、自らの人生を切り開くことを可能にする多様な自立への支援手法を「公的扶助と自立論-最低生活保障に取り組む現場実践から」(明石書店)などにより提示したことである。