A Study of Assistance for Juvenile Delinquents to Reconstruct Their Social Life on a Proactive Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2020-2023)
Kansai University of International Studies (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAKANO YOSHITAKA  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90735218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非行 / 犯罪 / 更生 / 立ち直り / 犯罪加害者家族 / 心理鑑定 / 情状鑑定 / 質的研究 / 非行少年 / スティグマ / 少年事件 / 犯罪からの更生 / 差別・偏見 / インタビュー調査 / 少年非行 / 少年犯罪 / 更生支援 / 少年法 / セルフヘルプ・グループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that one of the factors that contributed to the delinquent's delinquency was the lack of emotional stability, self-esteem, and fulfillment of self-esteem and self-affirmation within a socially adaptive environment. In other words, delinquent groups and delinquent friendships provided a place where these could be acquired, which led to delinquency. In addition, it was found that the ability to acquire an alternative socially acceptable place was a factor in leaving delinquency.
These results suggest that a provision of a well-developed place where emotional stability, self-esteem, and self-affirmation can be achieved is essential to support the transition away from delinquency.
However, since this transition involves a change in identity, psychological support in this regard is also considered essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府は、安全で安心な社会の構築のために、犯罪者、非行少年の再犯防止、更生支援を喫緊の課題として、様々施策に取り組んでいる。しかし、十分な成果を得られないと言わざるを得ないところがある。その理由の一つに、当事者の問題の改善に重点が置かれ、当事者の意欲や自己肯定感を損なう働きかけになっているところがあると考えられる。本研究の結果からは、当事者のもともと持っている能力や長所の伸張を図ること、能力を発揮できる場を創造し、心理支援等を通して定着を促進することで、当事者を生活者として社会的に包括できることが明らかにされた。また、そのためには受け入れる社会側の意識変容も不可欠であることが明らかにされた。