A Study on Development and Evaluation of the Practical Models of Mutual Assistance in Islands Communities and on Cooperation and Collaboration in Community-based Comprehensive Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Fusako  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (60352473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords島嶼地域型互助 / 生活互助 / 介護互助 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the custom of "Island community-style mutual aid" from the perspective of welfare resources, and develops and evaluates a safe and secure community revitalization model with the aim of developing nursing care resources (nursing care mutual aid) by community residents, and aims to contribute to comprehensive community care in island communities. This study confirmed that residents have a strong sense of mutual aid. In addition, their reluctance to leave the community led to improved health awareness and self-care abilities. Residents' self-help abilities and strong sense of mutual aid can be important human resources in the localization of nursing care resources. Yamato Village has moved its base from a large-scale nursing facility to the community, and is considering the realization of creating a base for a new lifestyle led by community residents in the form of small-scale multifunctional home care (the village tenement concept).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・介護資源に乏しい島嶼過疎地域における地域包括ケアシステムの限界と可能性を提示することは、少子高齢化の急速な進展と総人口の減少という一大転換期にあるわが国において、先駆的な意義を持つ。本研究では、互助と仲間力を活かした協働の地域づくりがヒューマン・エコシステムの開発につながることが確認できた。また、持続可能な介護サービス提供体制を目指すために、空き家を活用した地域共住拠点(集落長屋)と、その周辺施設(診療所や社会福祉協議会)と連携した居住支援サービスを組み合わせ、住み慣れた集落の中で集落住民が主体となり支え・支えられる形の地域包括ケアシステムの構築は、島嶼過疎地域の先行モデルとなり得る。