Visualization of the Daily Life Support Needs of Elderly People with Dementia Living in Communities and Examination of Background Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Mika Sugiyama  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70415503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日常生活支援ニーズ / 高齢者 / 認知機能低下 / 認知症 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業 / 新型コロナウィルス / 日常生活支援 / 支援ニーズ / 世帯 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / MMSE-J / フォーカスグループディスカッション / IADL / MCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the relationship between cognitive function and psychosocial variables and the daily life support needs of community-dwelling elderly in a large city, and to examine support methods for these needs. First, items that can assess daily living support needs were developed, and the reliability and validity of the scale items were examined based on a survey of elderly people living in the community. Second, the relationship between the daily life support needs check items and cognitive function and psychosocial function revealed that support needs for daily life problems arise in the elderly when cognitive function decline is slight. Third, we categorized the functions of daily life support at dementia support centers in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,都内の70歳以上の地域在住高齢者において認知機能,世帯状況,性差と生活支援ニーズの関連を分析した.生活支援ニーズと認知機能低下については,健常群に比べて認知機能低下疑い群,認知機能低下群でより日常生活上感じる困りごとに対する支援を求めていることが分かった.軽度認知機能障害(MCI)に代表されるように,高齢期では認知症状が顕在化してくる以前から認知機能低下が認められることもあり,この時期から日常生活の軽微な困りごとや支援の必要性が生じていること,世帯状況や性差など個別性を重視する日常生活支援の提供方法の工夫が必要であることが明らかになったことには学術的・社会的な意義がある.