Social support and recovery network of alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Online University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Maiko  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 専任講師 (70550549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 啓  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20646426)
大竹 伸治  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40382577)
森谷 就慶  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80382696)
若林 功  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20714934)
高濱 壮斗  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (10971947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 支援ネットワーク / 地域連携 / 災害支援 / 東日本大震災 / アルコール関連問題 / ネットワーク / ソーシャルワーク / 連携 / 回復 / 精神医療 / 回復支援 / 地域ネットワーク / 飲酒理由 / 自己治療仮説 / アルコール健康障害対策基本法 / アルコール健康障害対策推進計画 / 自己意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of the data, we were able to provide some evidence for our previous findings and practices, such as the effectiveness of the strategy of using study groups and case study meetings as key elements in the construction of a cooperative system as a factor in promoting networks to support alcoholics.
The results of the survey of those involved in support indicated that it is necessary to pay attention not only to the structure of the system, but also to the detailed operational innovations, such as "daring to confirm attendance by telephone.
A survey of support for alcohol-related problems in the aftermath of the Great East Japan Earthquake suggested that (1) many supporters felt that the local response to alcohol-related problems had changed, and (2) the welfare issues in the community itself and the effects of the so-called "Corona disaster" were causing the human relationships necessary for support to become increasingly fragmented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,今まで支援ネットワークについては実践報告の知見が多かった中,様々な実践報告を連携の観点から分析し,その実践の根拠を示すことが出来たことは一定の成果である.
次に,支援ネットワークの先行研究については連携の構造について言及したものが多い中,構造だけでなく運営の工夫に着目する必要があることを示せたことも,アルコール依存症者支援に限らず支援ネットワークを考える上で重要な視点を示せたと考える.
最後に,支援ネットワークの重要性を考える上で災害支援にも着目し,東日本大震災について,いわゆる「コロナ禍」も経由した12年後の現状も踏まえた考察が出来たことについても意義がある.