Welfare attitudes in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Shogo  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40197281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福祉意識 / 社会政策 / 国際比較 / 福祉国家 / 高福祉高負担 / 東アジア / 信頼 / 選別主義 / 必要原則 / 福祉レジーム / 社会意識 / 所得再分配 / 地域福祉 / 反復横断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a comparative analysis of welfare attitudes in Japan (2015), South Korea (2019), and Taiwan (2020) before the pandemic. They consists of the size and ways of redistribution. Regarding the latter, we compared from the viewpoint of needs principle or contribution principle, universalism or selectivism, and public sector or private sector. As a result, it was found that the ratio of supporting high benefit/high cost system rather than low cost/low benefit one in Taiwan is significantly higher than that in Japan and South Korea. In both Japan, Korea and Taiwan, the proportion of those who supported the needs was higher than the proportion of those who supported the contribution. Support for selectivism with means-test on benefits was high in Japan and South Korea, and low in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入ってからの福祉国家研究は福祉レジーム論の分析枠組に依拠するものが多かった.レジーム論では労働市場と社会保障制度(そして家族)との関連が焦点となるため社会意識に関する研究は疎かとなりがちだった.また分析の対象は欧米諸国が主流だった.近年は東アジア諸国・地域が取りあげられるようになってきたものの,そこでも社会意識は等閑に付されることが多かった.この研究では日韓台の福祉意識を取りあげることによって,従来の福祉国家研究を補完しようとするものである.また人々の福祉意識を知ることは,政策決定の指針となりうる.