The Study on the Promotion of Sustainable Foodbank Activities and the Connection with Support for Needy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hizume Kazuyuki  静岡大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30241152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフードバンク / 生活困窮者支援 / 行政 / 企業 / NPO / コロナ禍 / 協働 / 社会福祉協議会 / 共同募金会 / フードパントリー / 行政機関 / NPO法人 / 福祉担当課 / 地域福祉 / 地方自治体 / 持続可能性 / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 20 years have passed since the birth of food banks in Japan, and there are currently 273 organizations operating throughout the country. Although such food banks are highly regarded by society from the perspective of supporting the needy, many of them are small-scale organizations, and their operations are sometimes hampered. Food, operating expenses, and human resources are essential for these food banks to sustainably and stably develop their activities, and they are developing various initiatives to enable the procurement of such resources. In addition, it was found that cooperation among governments, businesses, various organizations, and food banks is needed to promote support for the needy, and that attempts to establish such a framework are being made in various regions in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、フードバンクは日本ばかりでなく世界において活動を展開しており、特に生活困窮に陥った人々を食の面から支援するという福祉的な機能に加えて、食品ロス削減という環境面での機能を有するなど、複合的な機能や役割を発揮している。
本調査では、福祉と環境の両面にわたる機能や役割を担うフードバンクが持続可能な活動を展開するための条件を明らかにするとともに、特に福祉的機能に焦点を当て、持続的で安定した活動を展開すための枠組みについて検討を行い、日本のフードバンクの今後について方向性を示すことができたと言える。