Development and Evaluation of a Disaster Recovery Support Program Using "Local Memories" Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ito Michiyo  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10594046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域介入プログラム / プログラム開発 / プログラム評価 / 地域回想法 / 地域づくり / 地域記憶 / 地域回想 / 復興支援 / 震災復興支援 / 熊本地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "local memories" that are the focus of this research are images that show the changes in the lives of local residents, compiled from photographs and other materials collected from the local residents.
The results of the study include the following four points: 1) A community intervention program using "community memories" was developed in cooperation with local residents, local government, and nursing care service offices. 2) Participation in the program affected "increasing attachment to the community.” The program was found to be effective. 3) A "Local Memories” screening was held for local residents. More than 90% of the participants positively evaluated the program. 4) A DVD showing a series of procedures and key points was created to expand the program to other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、被災地の地域コミュニティ再構築という社会的課題の解決を目指し、「地域記憶」づくりを用いた独創的な地域介入プログラムを開発した。このプログラムが参加者にポジティブな影響をもたらすことも確認できた。プログラムの持続性・応用可能性の観点から、1)地域住民が参加しやすい活動内容、2)低コスト、3)地域づくりの拠点整備、4)ノウハウの言語化と手順書の作成などプログラム設計上の工夫を行った。今後、他地域でも応用可能な地域介入プログラムである。