Reasonable Accommodation in Workplace Communication for Individuals with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Yasuko  神戸大学, インクルーシブキャンパス&ヘルスケアセンター, 上席政策研究職員 (00456378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 麻友子  和歌山大学, 障がい学生支援部門, 准教授 (60754637)
黒石 憲洋  星槎大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 非常勤講師(兼任講師) (00434449)
鳥居 深雪  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90449976)
相澤 亮雄  神戸大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 政策研究職員 (10888142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords障害者差別解消法 / ダイバーシティアンドインクルージョン / 発達障害 / コミュニケーション / 合理的配慮 / 移行期支援 / 就労意欲 / 就労 / 移行期 / 多様性 / 共生 / 職場定着 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this study suggest that, for students with developmental disabilities, employment is perceived as a place to utilize their abilities, a means of earning compensation, and an activity that involves considerable stress. Additionally, factors hindering employment may include concerns about not being able to fully demonstrate their abilities due to narrow interests, as well as a lack of self-confidence. On the other hand, employers providing individual consultations, appropriate performance feedback, and flexible work arrangements can effectively alleviate anxiety and boost self-confidence. Furthermore, with long-term employment, issues such as role changes (including promotions and supervising subordinates) and departmental transfers are expected to arise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、就労前の発達障害の学生、就労している発達障害の当事者や、当事者を実際に雇用し共に働いている関係者へのインタビュー調査を通じ、当事者ならびに周囲の認識を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。調査の結果、発達障害の学生は就労を「自分の能力を社会に還元するもの」「労働の報酬を得るもの」「非常にストレスが高いもの」として捉え、対人関係の経験不足や自己への自信の欠如が就労の阻害要因となることが示された。一方、柔軟な勤務制度や面談の導入が就労の定着率向上に寄与する可能性も示唆された。これらの知見は、理論と実践を結びつけるうえで重要な基盤となり、就業支援プログラムの整備や労働政策の改善につながり得る。