International comparative study on long-term care continuation of family members and long-term care insurance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kyoko  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (50709128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族介護 / 介護保障システム / 家族支援 / 国際比較 / 介護保険 / ドイツ / 介護保険制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the burden of care for family caregivers has become a problem, there are many studies on the physical and mental aspects, but there are few studies on the economic and social burdens, and it is considered to be a major issue for family care in the future. Accumulation of research on "family care and poor living" is required. Furthermore, considering that family caregivers are in various home and working environments, family care can be achieved by theoretically and empirically verifying the actual conditions of living and social difficulties caused by them. I was able to clarify the reality of the poverty problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・国内の介護政策や社会政策に関する学会では、家族介護と貧困問題の関連についてほとんど研究が取組まれておらず、本研究は新しい重要な知見を獲得するものである。
・ドイツとスウェ-デンの家族介護の社会的支援のあり方を体系的に検討することで、日本の家族介護の社会的支援のあり方に向けた重要な知見を得ることが期待できる。とくに、要介護者の増加が見込まれる一方、家族介護者の介護負担の重さが現実的な課題となりつつある日本にとって、国際比較の視点から、介護する家族の生活保障への支援に効果的な支援策について政策的含意を導出することは、社会的要請に応えることができる点で意義が大きい。