Research on interprofessional collaboration based on the support characteristics of welfare support for persons with intellectual disabilities who have committed crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kyo Shunsuke  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60441127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords司法福祉 / 入口支援 / 触法障害者 / 障害福祉サービス事業所 / 福祉 / 支援 / 触法知的障害者 / 福祉的支援 / 連携 / 社会福祉 / 知的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research were published in 2018, titled ``Support of Former Defendants with Disabilities in Walfare Facilities for Disabled Persons'' (Japanese Journal of Forensic Social Servieces , No. 18, co-authored with Takashi Murakoso)., and in 2020, ``Anxieties and Anxiety-Reducing Factors of Welfare Serviec Facilities Staff Handling Persons with Disabilities Who are Suspects or Defendants in Court Cases'' (Japanese Journal of Social Welfare, Vol. 61, No. 1, co-authored with Takashi Murakoso) announced as In addition, the overall results of this research were summarized in the doctoral dissertation of the Okayama Prefectural University Graduate School of Health and Welfare Studies, titled "Research on Acceptance of Disabled Suspects and Defendants at Disabled Welfare Service Facilities" .
Although it was difficult to implement as planned due to the impact of the corona crisis, we believe that the purpose of this research was largely achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、司法と福祉の連携の元で、入口支援を通じて事業所の利用に至った触法知的障害者対して取り組まれる、1)国内の司法と福祉の連携の元で取り組むソーシャルワーカーの支援特性および2)障害福祉サービス事業所の受け入れ時の不安とその解消のプロセス、3)各機関による事業所に対するフォローアップの構造とプロセスを定性的に明らかにし、両者の連携体制を検討するものであった。
本研究で明らかにした、福祉、特に障害者福祉の側から見た司法と福祉の連携の構造とプロセスは、これからの司法と福祉の連携の実践および研究に対する新たな視点を提供することができたる。