Views of humanity in social welfare: The concept of social citizenship according to Tsuneko Gauntlett
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Mariko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90390145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会福祉 / 近代的個人 / 人間観 / ガントレット恒子 / 周縁者 / まなざし / 社会福祉援助 / 社会の公民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the origins of the logic on which modern social welfare views of humanity are based, by examining historical materials on and the writings of Tsuneko Gauntlett (1873-1953), as well as conducting field surveys. This included her chronological record, bibliography, and critiques in her articles in women’s magazines such as the Fujin-Shimpo. As a result, the following were revealed: (a) the concept of social citizenship that she advocated to readers and other ordinary people was formed in conjunction with her participation in movements for women’s suffrage and improvement in the quality of life, in Japan as well as overseas; (b) her definition of social citizenship transitioned as the Pacific War progressed; and (c) her concept of social citizenship and the modern individual, which is the premise of social welfare, are based on a common logic in some respects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的には、①断片的にしか知られてこなかったガントレット恒子の人物像や足跡の全体を把握した、②先行研究ではまとめられる機会のなかったガントレット自身による膨大な量の著述物を収集・整理し、書誌事項をデータ化して網羅した、③著述物を精読するなかでガントレットが説いた鍵概念「社会の公民」の意味を検討し、現代の社会福祉の人間観との関連性を考察したことである。これらに依りつつ、本研究の最終的な意義は、社会福祉が土台としてきた「近代的個人」という人間観についてその前提を問い直すことにある。