Social work For disabled people and elderly person of dementia in suspect and defendant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hisashi  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10305279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触法障害者・高齢者 / 入口支援 / 司法と福祉の連携・協働 / 社会内処遇 / 共生社会 / 地域生活支援 / 触法障害者の権利擁護 / 触法高齢者の権利擁護 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 障がい者・高齢者の地域生活支援 / 地域包括支援 / 司法と福祉の連携 / ソーシャルワーク / 司法手続き上の入口支援 / 触法障害者 / 触法高齢者 / 生活支援 / 権利擁護 / 地域共生 / 障害者・高齢者 / 再犯防止 / 地域支援システム / 司法と福祉の協働 / 被害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had to drastically change the content and duration of our activities due to the effects of the voluntary restraint of social activities caused by the new coronas, and were unable to follow our original research plan, which was partially revised and implemented.
As a result, we collected materials on "entrance support" for persons with disabilities and elderly persons at the stage of suspects and defendants, conducted a survey on the actual situation of "entrance support" in Iwate Prefecture as a pilot study, conducted group interviews with lawyers and consultation support providers in Miyagi Prefecture, and conducted interviews with community life settlement support centers in six Tohoku prefectures. By conducting these surveys, we were able to clarify the current status and issues of "Entrance Support" in the Tohoku region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、触法障害者・高齢者の被疑者・被告人段階での「入口支援」は、刑事司法の手続きや再犯防止の課題への対応をはじめ、司法と福祉の連携・協働、地域共生社会の実現に向けた新たな地域社会の形成、個別的な支援から新たな地域社会の創造を視野に入れた今日の社会福祉の課題にアプローチをした研究である。触法障害者・高齢者の再犯防止を巡って、福祉サービスの活用を巡っての「福祉の司法化」といった問題が提起されてきた中で、司法と福祉の連携協働及び福祉の補充性の議論を再検討し、ソーシャルワークがどのような役割・機能を発揮することができるか、社会内処遇の日本的展開を考える一助とすることができたと考える。