Research and Development of a Training Program to Foster Emotional Intelligence in Group Home Staff for the Mentally Disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takamasa  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60458552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 栄一郎  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00645327)
栄 セツコ  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40319596)
榊 恵子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90235135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 地域保健 / 地域福祉 / 作業療法学 / 精神障害 / グループホーム / 感情知性 / 研修プログラム / 職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview survey was conducted by visiting 10 people who work in a group home for the mentally disabled. The results were compiled and published in Chiba Occupational Therapy, Vol. 11, No. 1. In addition, an interview survey was conducted with the persons in charge of planning training programs for the staff of group homes for the mentally disabled, and suggestions were obtained regarding the necessity of developing training programs and the contents of training programs. These results were compiled, submitted, accepted, and published in Teikyo Heisei University Bulletin, Volume 33. Based on the results of the above research, a meeting of experts was held to discuss the adoption or rejection of the draft program and its contents, and to receive suggestions for additional programs, which led to the acquisition of basic data for the development of the proposed training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義や社会的な意義は以下のとおりである.
1.精神障害者の地域移行と定着支援の場として重要となるGHの職員について,国内で初めて,感情知性の視点から明らかにするものである.2.GH職員の資質向上と職場定着に資する,具体的で有用性の高い研修プログラムを提示するものである.3.精神障害の地域生活基盤拡充への安定したサービス供給体制の維持につながり,精神科医療の医療費削減と効率的な予算再配分への一助となり,日本国民全体の精神保健の向上に寄与するものである.4.援助者の感情知性を活用したサポートの方向性を示し,援助者による痛ましい事件を防止するものである,その重要性を社会に広く提起する.