Research on the Public Pension System and Poverty among Single Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaka Toshiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性の貧困 / ライフコース / 公的年金制度 / 高齢単身女性 / 高齢女性の貧困 / 第3号被保険者 / 寡婦 / 単身女性 / シングルマザー / 離婚 / 第3号被保険者制度 / 性別役割分業 / 公的年金 / シニアシングル / 高齢期 / 経済的DV / ライフステージ / DV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to approach the issue of "women's public pensions and poverty" through the life course of women (e.g., single mothers and elderly single women). The results showed that the direct causes of low pensions were low wages during working years and insufficient enrollment (including periods of exemptions and nonenrollment). In addition, the management of pension enrollment was left to the individual's own responsibility. The circumstances at the time of joining the system varied, and there were differences (disparities) among the insured issues in the current public pension system. Those who were relatively vulnerable in terms of information had no choice but to apply for exemptions or otherwise remain in the system at a lower level of enrollment. This also limited their contribution to pension benefits.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の貧困問題は、一定の家族モデルから逸脱した場合に生じやすい。単身高齢者が急増している中で女性の貧困問題は、深刻になりつつある。これまで貧困研究は高齢者の問題についてはそれほど注目されていなかったこと、また年金問題も制度自体は人を対象としているにもかかわらず、年金に関する議論は年金受給額の問題や制度維持に終始する者ばかりであった。その意味では、具体的にひとのライフコースに焦点を当て、女性がどのように制度にアクセスしていたか、排除されたきたのかを追うことにより、見えなかった制度の問題と、いまだ根強い性別役割分業に走駆した構造的な問題があることが明らかになった。